Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Annex Developments Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. Annex Developments Ltd will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. Annex Developments Ltd will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to our business activities and the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the:

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Australia); and
  • Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

Annex Developments Ltd is bound by the requirements of these laws, which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct

HOW AND WHY DOES ANNEX DEVELOPMENTS LTD COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Annex Developments Ltd will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

It is Annex Developments Ltd usual practice to collect information directly from you when you:

  • place an order with us or complete any online form on our website or online payment gateways;
  • visit or use The Tannery website, including any forums, (this may include the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you and your clicks and activity on our website);
  • subscribe to marketing and sales material or communications;
  • complete an online form on one of our social media channels (for example, Facebook);
  • complete a survey;
  • enter a trade promotion or competition;
  • complete a hard copy form or provide information in one of our stores;
  • request delivery of products;
  • provide feedback via phone, e-mail, chat or social media;
  • contact us directly by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.

In some circumstances, Annex Developments Ltd may need to collect your personal information to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with that service.

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so). If we receive information in error (e.g. via social media) we will act promptly to remove the content.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES ANNEX DEVELOPMENTS COLLECT AND HOLD?

Any personal information that you provide via our websites or directly is collected and managed by Annex Developments Ltd.

The types of personal information Annex Developments Ltd may collect includes your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • residential, business and postal address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • financial information, such as credit card details;
  • written contact with Annex Developments Ltd
  • information provided to NZ Post;

HOW DOES ANNEX DEVELOPMENTS LTD USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • contact you in relation to one of our loyalty, survey or marketing programs;
  • provide services and products to you;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • tell you about other products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • manage your gift card balance;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

 

IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WILL ANNEX DEVELOPMENTS DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told (by this Policy or by other means), that your information is passed to those individuals, businesses or agencies; or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • to companies that perform services on our behalf such as post suppliers and delivery companies.
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy. Data is always transferred via Secure File Transfer Protocol.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information. We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose (and you would expect us to use the information for that purpose), or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way (for example, though a catalogue, email or direct mail permission).

When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS/text message or social media message.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and
  • comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

You can subscribe to promotional and marketing email communications. By subscribing to our email, you consent to receiving emails which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email received from us or by emailing [email protected]

DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use secure servers, and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your personal information online. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

 

WEBSITE USAGE

Our websites are professionally hosted and operate in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. We use the secure Hosted Payment page solution from DPS to process online orders. Customers can see their cards being debited in real time, all in an SSL secure environment. We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities secured by the latest in surveillance and security technology. When we transmit sensitive information (such as a credit card numbers) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Credit card details stored on site are encrypted using 168bit 3DES encryption. DPS is also certified AIS compliant.

To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.